Warning: preg_match(): Unknown modifier 'h' in /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/rsfirewall/rsfirewall.php on line 543

Warning: preg_match(): Unknown modifier 'o' in /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/rsfirewall/rsfirewall.php on line 543

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/rsfirewall/rsfirewall.php:543) in /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/contentstats/contentstats.php on line 442

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/rsfirewall/rsfirewall.php:543) in /home/kellynobc/public_html/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/parameter.php on line 107
nobc.org - Standing Committees

nobc.org

Standing Committees

Standing Committees 2015 - 2016

Pursuant to Article XII, Section 2, of the NOBC Bylaws, there are five Standing Committees. Appointments are made by the President-Elect at the Annual Meeting immediately prior to that officer's installation as President.

  • The Budget Committee is composed of the Treasurer and other appointed members, Section 2(a)
  • The Membership Committee is composed of the Secretary and other appointed members, Section 2(b)
  • The Nominating Committee is composed of the Immediate Past President and at least two additional appointed members, Section 2(c)
  • The Amicus Committee is composed of the President Elect, a member designated as chair, and three members recommended for appointment by the chair, Section 2(d)
  • Program Committee is composed of the President-Elect as chair and other volunteer members, Section 2(e)
  • The Resolutions Committee is composed of appointed members, Section 2(f)
  • The Website and Publications Committee is composed of one board member as chair and other appointed members, Section 2(g)

Membership Committee

Paul Burgoyne (PA), Chair
Wendy Muchman (IL),
Barbara Seymour (SC)

Nominating Committee

Paul Burgoyne (PA), Chair,
Katie Uston (VA),
Barbara Seymour (SC) 

Amicus Committee

Connie Vecchione (MA), Chair

Program Committee

Kathleen M. Uston (VA), Vice-Chair
Melinda J. Bentley (MO), Vice-Chair
Frances A. Rosinski (MI), Program Editor

Amber Bevacqua-Lynott (OR)
Lawrence Bloom (DC)
Paul J. Burgoyne (PA)
Charles Centinaro (NJ)
James C. Coyle (CO)
Aria Eee (ME)
Douglas J. Ende (WA)
Carla Freudenburg (DC)
Margaret Funk (CO)
Jane Gagne (NM)
Mark Gifford (WY)
Richard Hernandez (PA)
Tracy L. Kepler (ABA)
Josh Krauss (IN)
Stark Ligon (AK)
Ramona Mariani (PA)
Jenny Mittelman (GA)
Justin Moore (CO)
Wendy J. Muchman (IL)
Tammy Northrup (LA)
Scott Prince (VA)
Frances A. Rosinski (MI)
Shanell Schuyler (FL)
Patricia Schwartz (DE)
Clint Shaw (DC)
Barbara Seymour (SC)
William D. Slease (NM)

 

Website and Publications Committee

Paul Burgoyne (PA), Chair,
Katie Uston (VA)
Melinda Bentley (MO)
Doug Ende (WA), Director-at-Large

Resolutions Committee

Wendy Muchman (IL), Chair,
Root Edmonson (NC)

Budget Committee

Melinda Bentley (MO) (Chair),
Katie Uston (VA),
Doug Ende (WA), Director-at-Large

 

You are here: Home About Us Committees Standing Committees